Donald Curry

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:612)
Jump to: navigation, search
Donald Curry

Name: Donald Curry
Alias: Lone Star Cobra
Birth Name: Donald Sample
Born: 1961-09-07
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Dave Gorman, Akbar Muhammad
Trainer: Paul Reyes
Cut Man: Ace Marotta

Donald Curry Gallery

Donald Curry is the younger brother of fellow boxers Bruce Curry and Graylin Curry. Bruce and Donald were the first brothers to hold world titles at the same time.

Amateur Achievements

  • Curry's amateur boxing record is usually listed as 400-4, while some sources claim 400-6. Curry thinks he might have had more than 404 amateur bouts, but he is sure he lost only four times. [1]
  • 1977 National Junior Olympics 132-pound Champion.
  • 1978 National AAU 139-pound Champion. Defeated Bobby Joe Young in the final.
  • 1979 National AAU 147-pound Champion. Defeated Ronnie Newton in the final.
  • 1980 National Golden Gloves 147-pound Champion. Defeated Jake Torrance in the final.
  • 1980 World Cup 147-pound Champion. Defeated Kamau Wanyuike in the final.
  • 1980 United States Olympic Trials 147-pound Champion. Defeated Davey Moore in the final. Curry did not compete in the Olympics due to the U.S. boycott.

Professional Career

June 1985 issue of World Boxing magazine

Regional Titles

  • NABF Welterweight Championship (1982)
  • USBA Welterweight Championship (1982)
  • USBA Junior Middleweight Championship (1987)


Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBA Welterweight Champion
1983 Feb 13 – 1986 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Welterweight Champion
1984 Feb 4 – 1986 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Preceded by:
Milton McCrory
WBC Welterweight Champion
1985 Dec 6 – 1986 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Preceded by:
Gianfranco Rosi
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1988 Jul 8 – 1989 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
Rene Jacquot