Willy Lasut

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:616693)
Jump to: navigation, search
Willy Lasut (Left)

Name: Willy Lasut
Birth Name: Willem Alexander Bernardus Lasut
Birthplace: Makassar, Indonesia
Died: 2013-07-18
Hometown: Jakarta, Indonesia
Boxing Record: click

Indonesian iconic matchmaker, Willy Lasut (80), has just passed away at the Pertamina Hospital, Jakarta, today (7/17), due to the stroke he had on Monday. Lasut was a former professional boxer in 1950’s, and part of Indonesian boxing history as one of the founders of Indonesian Boxing Commission in 1960’s and 30 years of experience as an international matchmaker widely known in Japan, Australia, Philippines and Thailand. Photo: Lasut (left) with Fightnews writer Boxing Bob Newman at the WBA Convention in Jakarta, November 2012.