Steve Collins

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:645)
Jump to: navigation, search
Steve Collins

Name: Steve Collins
Alias: Celtic Warrior
Born: 1964-07-21
Birthplace: Cabra, Ireland
Hometown: Dublin, Ireland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Goody and Pat Petronelli, Freddie King, Freddie Roach

Amateur Career

Collins defeated Chris Eubank twice in 1995
Collins defeated Nigel Benn twice in 1996
  • Had an amateur record of 82-8.
  • 1986 Irish National Middleweight Champion.

Professional Career

  • Defeated Sam Storey by a ten-round unanimous decision to win the Irish middleweight title on March 18, 1988.
  • Defeated Kevin Watts by a twelve-round unanimous decision to win the USBA middleweight title on May 9, 1989.
  • Challenged Mike McCallum for the WBA middleweight title on February 3, 1990, and lost by a twelve-round unanimous decision.
  • Fought Reggie Johnson for the vacant WBA middleweight title on April 22, 1992, and lost by a twelve-round majority decision.
  • Challenged Sumbu Kalambay for the EBU middleweight title on October 22, 1992, and lost by a twelve-round unanimous decision.
  • Stopped Chris Pyatt in five rounds to win the WBO middleweight title on May 11, 1994. Collins relinquished the title without defending it.
  • Defeated Chris Eubank by a twelve-round unanimous decision to win the WBO super middleweight title on March 18, 1995. Collins defended the title seven times before retiring as champion in 1997.
  • Had a record of 8-2 (5 KOs) in world title fights.
  • Had a record of 5-3 (3 KOs) against former, current and future world titlists.
    • Won against Chris Pyatt, Chris Eubank (twice), Nigel Benn (twice).
    • Lost against Mike McCallum, Reggie Johnson, Sumbu Kalambay.

Notes



Preceded by:
Chris Pyatt
WBO Middleweight Champion
1994 May 11 – 1995 Mar
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lonnie Bradley
Preceded by:
Chris Eubank
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1995 Mar 18 – 1997 Jul 5
Retired
Succeeded by:
Joe Calzaghe