Fernando Angulo

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:64852)
Jump to: navigation, search
Fernando Angulo

Name: Fernando Angulo
Alias: La Fiera
Birth Name: Darwin Fernando Angulo Castro
Born: 1980-12-08
Birthplace: Lago Agrio, Ecuador
Hometown: Caracas, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Titles Held as a Professional

Date Titles Held Professional Defenses Title Active Champion
2013 WBC Latino welterweight title
0
inactive
2013 South American welterweight
0
inactive
2008 IBF Lightweight Title Eliminator
0
inactive
2005 WBA Fedelatin lightweight
0
inactive
2003 WBA Fedecentro lightweight
3
inactive

According to the Showtime TV program of his March 6, 2010 bout, Fernando Angulo ran away at age seven to live in the jungle for months at a time over the years. He took up boxing at age sixteen.