Jimmy Harrison (Massachusetts)

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:654)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jimmy Harrison
Birth Name: James W. Harrison
Born: 1957-09-06
Died: 2011-07-07 (Age:53)
Hometown: Somerville, Massachusetts, USA
Boxing Record: click

Jimmy Harrison passed away of cardiac arrest on July 8, 2011, while working out in the gym. According to an obituary written by Mickey Finn, President of Ring 4:

The ring was his life and his life ended, by way of cardiac arrest, at Ringside, during his workout. He was a top notch sparring partner who reached his full potential as a knowledgeable and dedicated boxer. He helped many boxers along in their career by giving them the best workout possible. He started Boxing at Connolly's Gym, but didn't escalate to the rank of boxer until Papa Ray Drayton took him under his wing, and taught him the Sweet Science the way it should be taught. He was a sparring partner for Jerry Cooney, and several years ago he was the sparring partner for Ring 4 Clerk, John O'Brien, who was the two time National Masters Champion. O'Brien credits Harrison for his knowledge in the Ring, and has often said that Jim was one of the best sparring partners he ever worked with. Papa Ray also spoke highly of him and said he was robbed on more than one occasion. Although he had a very deceptive record of six wins, 35 losses, and five draws, he was still well respected in the Boxing Community. His opponents were all the iron, one of them being International Boxing Council Light-heavyweight Champion Drake Thadzi. He was waked at the Donovan Funeral Home in Cambridge, MA. Ring 4 President, Mickey Finn, and John O'Brien, gave Harrison the Final Count at his casket. Also in attendance was former Boxing Commissioner Mark DeLuca, amongst many other former Boxers. He is survived by his devoted friend Anna Camara, and his sons, Andrew and Spencer. Above all Jimmy was a true 'Genleman Jim'.