Fulgencio Obelmejias

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:673)
Jump to: navigation, search
Fulgencio Obelmejias: 1975

Name: Fulgencio Obelmejias
Alias: Fully Obel
Born: 1953-01-01
Birthplace: San José de Río Chico, Venezuela
Nationality: Venezuela
Hometown: San José de Río Chico, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Rocco Agostino (1982-85)
Photo #2, Photo #3

On January 1, 1993, per Venezuelan Law, Fulgencio Obelmejias retired at the age of 40. As an amateur, he had been a member of the 1976 Venezuelan Olympic Team as a Middleweight. His result was:


Preceded by:
Chong-Pal Park
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
1988 May 23 – 1989 May 28
Succeeded by:
In-Chul Baek


Personal tools
Boxrec Database