Fernando Vargas

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:7205)
Jump to: navigation, search
Fernando Vargas

Name: Fernando Vargas
Alias: Ferocious / El Feroz
Birth Name: Fernando Javier Vargas
Born: 1977-12-07
Birthplace: Oxnard, California, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Shelly Finkel, Rolando Arrellano
Trainers: Danny Smith, Eduardo Garcia

Contents

Olympic Games results

  • 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games participant at welterweight representing the United States.

Other Amateur Achievements

  • 1992 Won the 132-lb Junior Olympics Box-Offs; came in second at the Junior Olympics.
  • 1993 Won the Junior Olympics and the Junior Olympics Box-Offs.
  • 1994 U.S. Championships Gold medalist at Lightweight (youngest ever at only 16 years old).
  • 1994 World Junior Championships Quarter-finalist at Lightweight, in Istanbul, Turkey.
  • 1995 Pan American Games Bronze Medalist at Light Welterweight, in Mar Del Plata, Argentina.
  • 1995 AIBA World Championships Challenge Match participant at Light Welterweight, in Macon, United States.
  • 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials & Olympic Box-Offs Gold medalist at Welterweight.

Comments

Career Factoids


Preceded by:
Yory Boy Campas
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
1998 Dec 12 – 2000 Dec 2
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Light Middleweight Champion

2001 Sep 22 – 2002 Sep 14
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Santiago Samaniego
Regular Champion


Personal tools
Boxrec Database