Freddy Sammons

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:72731)
Jump to: navigation, search
Img599.jpg

Name: Freddy Sammons
Alias: Linwood Larruper
Born: 1917-12-10
Died: 2009-04-18 (Age:91)
Hometown: Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click

As an amateur lightweight, Sammons was the runner up in both the 1939 & 1940 for the Diamond Belt in Philadelphia. Sammons is a Pennsylvania Boxing Hall of Famer and was an active member of the VBA.