Reggie Johnson

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:733)
Jump to: navigation, search
Reggie Johnson
Johnson vs. Steve Collins in 1992 for the vacant WBA middleweight title

Name: Reggie Johnson
Alias: Sweet
Birth Name: Reggie Dwayne Johnson
Born: 1966-08-28
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Career Overview

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur record of 96-12.
  • Light middleweight gold medalist at the 1984 King's Cup in Bangkok, Thailand. Johnson outpointed James Wanyoke of Kenya in the final.
  • Light middleweight quarter-finalist at the 1984 United States Olympic Trials in Fort Worth, Texas. Johnson lost a 5-0 decision to Frank Tate.

Professional Highlights

Minor & Regional Titles

  • WBA Inter-Continental middleweight title (1989)
  • USBA middleweight title (1990)
  • NABF light heavyweight title (2000-2002)
  • USBA light heavyweight title (2001-2002)
  • IBA light heavyweight title (2008)

Prison Sentence

In March 2008, Johnson was charged in Harris County, Texas, with theft of more than $120,000, a second-degree felony. He was accused of receiving grant money for youth boxing camps that never took place.

The Houston Area Urban League, in the wake of hurricanes Katrina and Rita, received more than $1 million from the Red Cross to distribute for the agency's 2007 summer Youth Enrichment Action Programs. Johnson was supposed to put on a series of boxing camps involving more than 40 children. [1]

Johnson was convicted in October 2010 and sentenced to twelve years in prison. He was released in December 2012 due to good behavior. Johnson maintains his innocence to this day. [2]


Preceded by:
Mike McCallum
Vacated
WBA Middleweight Champion
1992 Apr 22 – 1993 Oct 1
Succeeded by:
John David Jackson
Preceded by:
William Guthrie
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
1998 Feb 6 – 1999 Jun 5
Succeeded by:
Roy Jones Jr.