Nigel Benn

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:739)
Jump to: navigation, search
Nigel Benn
Nigel Benn (right) against Gerald McClellan

Name: Nigel Benn
Alias: Dark Destroyer
Born: 1964-01-22
Birthplace: Ilford, Essex, United Kingdom
Hometown: West Ham, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Mark Gleason (1982-84), Dave Woodward (1985), Brian Lynch (1986-89), Vic Andreeti (1989-91), Graham Moughton (1991-92), Jimmy Tibbs (1992-94), Kevin Sanders (1995-96)
Managers: Burt McCarthy (1987), Frank Warren (1987-88), Ambrose Mendy (1988-91), Peter DeFreitas (1992-96)
Promoters: Burt McCarthy (1987), Frank Warren (1987-88), Frank Maloney (1988-89), Terry Marsh (1988-89), Ambrose Mendy (1988-91), Barry Hearn (1989, 1990, 1991-93), Bob Arum (1989-91), Frank Warren (1992, 1993-96), Don King (1993-96)


  • Noted in The Ring Magazine in 1988 as the "hottest prospect in world boxing"
  • Hailed by Bob Arum in 1989 as the "most exciting fighter in the world"
  • Picked up an award as 'Best Overseas Boxer' at an awards ceremony in Las Vegas (1990)
  • American Boxing Writers voted his fight with Gerald McClellan as the 'Fight of the Year' (1995)

Amateur Accomplishments

Record: 41-1

  • Undefeated Welterweight for the First Battalion of Royal Fusiliers between 1982 and 1984 - won titles all the way up to heavyweight and trained others in his regiment's boxing team
  • 1986 ABA middleweight champion, avenging a previous loss to Rod Douglas.

Related Reading


Preceded by:
Doug DeWitt
WBO Middleweight Champion
1990 Apr 29 – 1990 Nov 18
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Mauro Galvano
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
1992 Oct 3 – 1996 Mar 2
Succeeded by:
Thulani Malinga