Human:7552

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Hugo Daniel Sclarandi
Alias: Dany
Born: 1965-09-23 (Age:49)
Birthplace: Lomas de Zamora, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Hometown: Lomas de Zamora, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   176cm
Boxing Record: click

Hugo Daniel Sclarandi

  • Argentina's oldest active fighter at age 47.

Rafael Pintos Win 4 Sclarandi June 2012 bout on YouTube [[1]]

  • Life time record of 42-44-8, with 14 knockouts.
  • Turned pro in July 1988 and opened his career 15-0-3 in Argentina.
  • Decisioned fading former Argentina and South American Light Welterweight champion Hugo Alfredo Luero twice over ten rounds in 1989.
  • Upset 12-0 Cameroon Middleweight Patrice Mbeh Benle in France in 1994. Upset 5-0 Uruguayan prospect Juan Bonanni in 2000 in Uruguay.
  • Sclarandi's overall record is 2-10 outside of Argentina. Sclarandi beat only one fighter with a winning record (Bonanni) in his last 25 fights.
  • Sclarandi won the Argentina Light Middleweight title in 1994, defended it in 1995, then lost it in 1996. In 1996, Sclarandi also challenged for the South American Light Middleweight title and the Argentine Middleweight title once held by Carlos Monzon before he became world champion. Sclarandi went all 60 rounds in these significant five regional title bouts and was 1-4 overall.
  • Went the distance with the likes of Carl Daniels, Julio Cesar Vasquez, Lorenzo Luis Garcia, Roman Karmazin, Mariano Natalio Carrera, Mads Larsen and Glenwood Brown earlier in his career. Also fought Javier Castillejo (KO by 5). Sclarandi did not win any of these matches, however.