Jackie Graves

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:76)
Jump to: navigation, search
Graves jackie.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jackie Graves
Alias: The Austin Atom
Birth Name: John Thomas Graves
Born: 1922-09-12
Birthplace: Austin, Minnesota, USA
Died: 2005-11-15 (Age:83)
Hometown: Austin, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Len Kelly Tommy O'Loughlin Trainer: Leo Ryan

  • 1941 Northwest Golden Gloves Bantamweight Champion
  • 1942 Northwest Golden Gloves Bantamweight Champion
  • 1942 won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at bantamweight by decision over Charley Riley.
  • 1942 Intercity Golden Gloves Bantamweight Champion by decision over Al Turner.
  • 1943 Northwest Golden Gloves Featherweight Champion
  • 1943 Won an Intercity Golden Gloves title at featherweight by decision over William Palou.
  • 1946 ranked #2 by The Ring Magazine in the featherweight division.
  • 1948 ranked # 3 by The Ring Magazine in the featherweight division.
  • Died November 15, 2005, of complications from Alzheimer's Disease.
  • Graves's Interview

Jackie Graves was once rated as high as the #2 Featherweight in the world behind Willie Pep in 1946. He later fought Pep in Minneapolis, in which he dropped his fellow Hall of Famer twice in the 6th round before succumbing to the non-stop assault of the champ in the 9th round--a fight in which Pep later stated that "Graves was the hardest puncher I ever faced". It was later said that this was the fight that Pep won the 3rd round without ever throwing a punch--something Graves himself denied his whole life. Graves was correct, as it was later disproved by well-known historian Jake Wegner in 2003, as Wegner showed evidence that both the Minneapolis and St. Paul newspapers, as well as dozens of living eye-witnesses testified that Pep did indeed throw several punches in the historic 3rd round, making the long-standing "punchless 3rd round of Pep" nonthing more than a fable.

OBITUARY

John T. "Jackie" Graves, age 83, of Austin, died Tuesday evening, Nov. 15, 2005, at Good Samaritan Center, Albert Lea, Minn. He was born Sept. 12, 1922, in Austin to Charles and Mary (Gallagher) Graves. A professional boxer, Jackie lived in Austin his entire life. He loved boxing, people and enjoyed playing the harmonica. Survivors include a son, Danny (Claudia) Graves, Spokane, Wash.; three grandchildren: Dionna, Garrett and Wendy; five great grandchildren; two brothers: Harold (Mary) Graves, Brainerd, Minn.; George Graves, Austin, Minn.; two sisters: Clela (Gordon) Braastad, Long Prairie, Minn.; Donna (Elmer) Mullenbach, Adams, Minn.; nieces, nephews, and other relatives and friends. He was preceded in death by his parents, Charles and Mary Graves; sisters: Helen, Irene, Viola, Doris, Darlene, Mary and Judy; brothers: Clarence and James. Buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Austin, MN.



Preceded by:
Dick Menchaca
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Bantamweight Champion

1942
Succeeded by:
Earl O'Neil
Preceded by:
Dick Menchaca
Intercity Golden Gloves
Bantamweight Champion

1942
Succeeded by:
Leroy Jackson
Preceded by:
Victor Resto
Intercity Golden Gloves
Featherweight Title

1943
Succeeded by:
Manny Ortega