Jorge Fernando Castro

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:762)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jorge Fernando Castro
Jorge Fernando Castro (right) vs. John David Jackson in 1994

Name: Jorge Fernando Castro
Alias: Locomotora / El Roña
Born: 1967-08-18
Birthplace: Caleta Olivia, Santa Cruz, Argentina
Hometown: Castelar, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Enrique Ricci
Trainer: Oscar Ayala

Career Overview

Minor & Regional Titles

  • Argentina (FAB) super welterweight title (1989)
  • South American super welterweight title (1990)
  • WBA Fedelatin super middleweight title (1998)
  • South American cruiserweight title (2003)
  • WBA Fedelatin light heavyweight title (2005)

Championship Record

  • Retired with a record of 5-4 (3 KOs) in world title fights.
  • Retired with a record of 6-6 (2 KOs) against former, current and future world champions.
    • Won against Reggie Johnson (twice), John David Jackson (twice), Roberto Duran, Imamu Mayfield
    • Lost against Terry Norris, Roy Jones Jr., Shinji Takehara, Roberto Duran, Juan Carlos Gomez, Vassiliy Jirov


Preceded by:
John David Jackson
Stripped
WBA Middleweight Champion
1994 Aug 12 – 1995 Dec 19
Succeeded by:
Shinji Takehara