Ray Berry

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:7622)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ray Berry
Alias: Stingray
Birth Name: Raymund Klein
Born: 1973-04-12
Birthplace: Munich, Bayern, Germany
Hometown: Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Berry was born in Munich, Germany, where his father was in the army, then moved to Alabama.
  • Alabama Golden Gloves champion.
  • Lost in the semifinal of the US Amateur Championship to Chris Byrd.
  • Had about 60 amateur fights.
  • Got his nickname (Stingray) from his former trainer for "being a quick puncher, who stings with his shots".
  • Berry's height was reported as 6′ 0″ in his 1993-11-30 bout against Leroy Johnson on USA Tuesday Night Fights. He was clearly shorter than his 6′ 2½″ opponent. Commentators mentioned that Berry used to spar with Roy Jones Jr.