Colin Dunne

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:7822)
Jump to: navigation, search
Colin Dunne

Name: Colin Dunne
Alias: Dynamo
Born: 1970-09-19
Birthplace: Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Hometown: Holloway, London, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Nephew of Jimmy Dunne.
  • Dunne, who says that, physically, he was a "slow maturer," spent four years training to be a jockey. A late growth spurt put an end to his saddle racing career, but it was through the connections he made in the racing business that he met Colin Lake (a former jockey himself), who would go on to serve as Dunne's trainer throughout his ring career.

References

Gill, Michael. "Dynamo," Boxing Monthly, October 1998, pp. 36-38.