Tony Halme

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:7863)
Jump to: navigation, search
Halme

Name: Tony Halme
Alias: Tony White The Viking
Birth Name: Tony Christian Halme
Born: 1963-01-06
Birthplace: Helsinki, Finland
Died: 2010-01-08 (Age:47)
Nationality: Finnish
Hometown: Helsinki, Finland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3½″   /   192cm
Boxing Record: click



Career Highlights

On January 10, 2010, Halme was found dead in his Helsinki apartment. A post-mortem confirmed that he committed suicide with a gun and that he had been dead for two days before he was found.

Was an undefeated wrestler for the WWE (former WWF) under the name "Ludvig Borga".

Was a two-time Finnish professional boxing heavyweight champion and World Boxing Foundation (World Boxing Federation at the time) Americas heavyweight champion.

Knocked down former world heavyweight champion Michael Dokes while sparring.

On May 30, 1997, Halme made his first and last appearance in a mixed martial arts fight, being choked out in the first round by future UFC world light heavyweight and heavyweight champion Randy Couture at the UFC 13.

Was voted in as a member of the Finnish Parliament in 2003.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database