Preston Hartzog

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:79136)
Jump to: navigation, search
Hartzog.preston.jpg

Name: Preston Hartzog
Alias: The Bogalusa Boogieman
Born: 1976-08-09
Birthplace: Bogalusa, Louisiana, USA
Died: 2006-06-21 (Age:29)
Hometown: Studio City, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Jesse Reid
Manager: Anna Beth Goodman

Amateur Career

While serving in the U.S. Army's 82nd Airborne Division, he won a silver medal at the World Military Games in Croatia, two golds and a silver in the U.S. Armed Forces Championships and was named 1997-1998 All-Army Champion Super Heavyweight and Four Corners USA Regional Boxing Champion. Hartzog was also awarded the Army Achievement and Army Commendation medals.

Death

Hartzog was found dead in his California apartment on June 21, 2006. It is believed he suffered a heart attack. He was twenty-nine years old.