Roberto Duran

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:80)
Jump to: navigation, search
Roberto Duran
Class of 2007
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Roberto Duran
Alias: Manos de Piedra / El Cholo
Birth Name: Roberto Duran Samaniego
Born: 1951-06-16
Birthplace: El Chorrillo, Panama
Hometown: Panama City, Panama
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Carlos Eleta, Luis Spada, Carlos Hibbard
Trainers: Ray Arcel, Pepe Correa
Cut Man: Freddie Brown
Roberto Duran Gallery

Career Overview

Roberto Duran vs. Sugar Ray Leonard on June 20, 1980
  • At the age of 21, Duran stopped Ken Buchanan in thirteen rounds to win the WBA Lightweight Championship on June 26, 1972. Duran dropped Buchanan at the end of the thirteenth round with an apparent low blow. Duran was given a TKO victory when Buchanan was ruled unfit to continue. Duran was ahead 8-3-1 on two scorecards and 9-3 on the other.
  • On November 17, 1972, Duran suffered his first defeat, losing to Esteban De Jesús by a ten-round unanimous decision in a non-title fight. Duran was dropped in the first round by a left hook.
  • Duran avenged his loss to De Jesús on March 16, 1974. Duran, who was dropped by a left hook in the first round, put De Jesús down for the count in the eleventh round to successfully defend the WBA title.
  • On January 21, 1978, Duran fought Esteban De Jesús for the third time. Duran stopped De Jesús, the WBC Lightweight Champion, in twelve rounds to unify the WBA and WBC titles. This was Duran's last fight as a lightweight. He vacated the title and moved up to welterweight.
  • On June 20, 1980, Duran defeated Sugar Ray Leonard by a fifteen-round unanimous decision to win the WBC Welterweight Championship. Duran won by one point on two scorecards and two points on the other.
  • Duran had a rematch with Leonard on November 25, 1980. Leonard regained the title when Duran quit in the eighth round. Duran said he quit because of stomach cramps, but many believe he quit out of frustration over Leonard's slick boxing and taunting. The bout has become known as the "No Mas" fight.
  • On January 30, 1982, Duran challenged Wilfred Benitez for the WBC Super Welterweight Championship and lost by a fifteen-round unanimous decision. In his next fight, Duran lost to Kirkland Laing by a ten-round split decision in The Ring Magazine's 1982 Upset of the Year.
  • After stopping Pipino Cuevas in four rounds, Duran got another title shot. On June 16, 1983, his 32nd birthday, Duran stopped Davey Moore in eight rounds to win the WBA Junior Middleweight Championship.
  • On November 10, 1983, Duran fought Marvelous Marvin Hagler for the Undisputed World Middleweight Championship. Duran was attempting to become the first fighter to win world titles in four weight classes. Hagler won by a fifteen-round unanimous decision, winning by one point on two scorecards and two points on the other.
  • Duran was stripped of the WBA Junior Middleweight Championship for not fighting the #1 contender, Mike McCallum. Instead, Duran fought Thomas Hearns for the WBC Super Welterweight Championship on June 15, 1984, and was knocked out in two rounds.
  • On February 24, 1989, Duran defeated Iran Barkley by a twelve-round split decision to win the WBC Middleweight Championship. Duran became the third fighter in history to win world titles in four weight classes. The Ring Magazine named the bout Fight of the Year for 1989.
  • Duran fought Sugar Ray Leonard for the WBC Super Middleweight Championship on December 7, 1989. Duran opened cuts over both of Leonard's eyes late in the fight, but Leonard outboxed Duran to win by a lopsided twelve-round unanimous decision.
  • On October 4, 2001, the 50-year-old Duran was injured after the car in which he was a passenger crashed on a highway in Buenos Aires, Argentina. His injuries included broken ribs and a collapsed lung. Duran announced his retirement in January 2002. "I can't return to fight anymore because this (recovering from the injuries) is going to take a lot more time," Duran said.
  • Duran has a record of 16-6 (13 KOs) in world title fights.
  • Duran has a record of 13-11 (8 KOs) against former world champions:


Awards & Recognition

External Links


Preceded by:
Ken Buchanan
WBA Lightweight Champion
1972 Jun 26 – 1979 Jan
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ernesto Espana
Preceded by:
Esteban De Jesus
WBC Lightweight Champion
1978 Jan 21 – 1979 Jan
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jim Watt
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
WBC Welterweight Champion
1980 Jun 20 – 1980 Nov 25
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Davey Moore
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1983 Jun 16 – 1984
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Mike McCallum
Preceded by:
Iran Barkley
WBC Middleweight Champion
1989 Feb 24 – 1990
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julian Jackson