John David Jackson

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:8322)
Jump to: navigation, search
JDJackson.jpg

Name: John David Jackson
Alias: Action
Born: 1963-05-17
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: George Benton, Emanuel Steward, Dwight Triplett

Amateur Career

1991 Kayo card
  • Trained by Joe Clough at the Tacoma Boys Club in Tacoma, Washington.
  • Light middleweight quarter-finalist at the 1981 National Golden Gloves Tournament.
  • Light middleweight finalist at the 1981 National AAU Tournament.
  • Had an amateur record of 206-9.

Professional Career

  • Stopped Lupe Aquino in seven rounds to win the inaugural WBO junior middleweight title on December 8, 1988.
  • Successfully defended the WBO junior middleweight title six times before relinquishing it to campaign as a middleweight.
  • Defeated Reggie Johnson by a twelve-round unanimous decision to win the WBA middleweight title on October 1, 1993.
  • Stripped of the WBA middleweight title in May 1994 for participating in a non-title bout without the permission of the WBA.
  • Stopped in nine rounds by Jorge Fernando Castro on December 10, 1994, in an attempt to regain the WBA middleweight title. The bout was named Fight of the Year by The Ring Magazine.
  • Challenged Bernard Hopkins for the IBF middleweight title on April 19, 1997, and was stopped in seven roounds.

Training Career

Jackson with Sergey Kovalev in 2014


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Light Middleweight Champion
1988 Dec 8 – 1993 Oct 30
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Verno Phillips
Preceded by:
Reggie Johnson
WBA Middleweight Champion
1993 Oct 1 – 1994 May
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Jorge Fernando Castro