Leo Podgorski

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:87419)
Jump to: navigation, search
Leo with Leo Jr. before one of his bouts

Name: Leo Podgorski
Alias: The Lion
Born: 1957-08-19
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 2009-11-12 (Age:52)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur history


Link to Youtube Video clips of some amateur bouts

[1]


Final Amateur Record 43 - 42
As an amateur, Podgorski fought many tough open division boxers, many who later competed as professionals, such as Pete Sanchez, Wayne Lynumn, Tony Reed, Joey Adelfio, Jose Mendoza, Art Salas and Ali Kareem Muhammad.
Leo Podgorski was the older brother of Stan Podgorski and younger brother of Pete Podgorski.

Uncle of M.P.P. Matthew Podgorski, Chicago Golden Gloves & Chicago Park District Champion, also uncle of undefeated amateur boxer Mike Podgorski.
Leo's best amateur wins were his Golden Gloves finals victory over Brian Doherty who went on to become Alderman of Chicago's 41st Ward.
Another was his toe to toe battle with Luis Aguilar in an open divison Golden Gloves tournament, semi-final match.

Family History,
Grandparents family names - Podgorski, LaMontagne, Lynn, Legenza