José Luis Castillo

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:8837)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jose Luis Castillo

Name: Jose Luis Castillo
Alias: El Temible
Born: 1973-12-14 (Age:40)
Birthplace: Empalme, Sonora, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Fernando Beltran
Trainer: Jose Morales (former), Tiburcio Garcia

Jose Luis Castillo Gallery

Brother of Ricardo Castillo

Career Factoids

Titles Held

  • NABF Light Welterweight Title (2007)
  • World Boxing Council Lightweight Title (2000-02, 2004-05)
  • IBA Super Featherweight Title (1999)
  • Mexico Super Featherweight Title (1999)
  • Mexico Featherweight Title (1997-98)



Preceded by:
Stevie Johnston
WBC Lightweight Champion
2000 Jun 17 – 2002 Apr 20
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
WBC Lightweight Champion
2004 Jun 5 – 2005 May 7
Succeeded by:
Diego Corrales


Personal tools
Boxrec Database