Archie Moore

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:8995)
Jump to: navigation, search
Archie Moore
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Archie Moore
Alias: Old Mongoose
Birth Name: Archibald Lee Wright
Born: 1916-12-13
Birthplace: Benoit, Mississippi, USA
Died: 1998-12-09 (Age:81)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Benoit, Mississippi, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Archie Moore Gallery

  • Moore had more known knockouts than any other boxer in history.
  • Moore claimed that he was born December 13, 1916, but his mother said that he was born December 13, 1913. Moore joked, "I have given this a lot of thought and have decided that I must have been three when I was born." The U.S. Census record from 1920 seems to put an end to the mystery. "Archie L. Wright" is listed as a nephew in the household of Cleveland Moore and was three years and two months old on the date of the census - January 2, 1920. It also states that he was born in Mississippi.
  • Moore's early boxing career is still being researched, as of 2011. One recent discovery: He fought a three-round exhibition with Sammy Jackson on December 8, 1936 in St. Louis. This bout may have been previously listed incorrectly as a six-rounder which occurred on December 3, 1936. Cyber Boxing Zone has Moore winning a five-round decision against Jackson on December 8, 1936, and BoxRec has Moore winning a five-round decision against Jackson on October 9, 1936.
  • The Ring Magazine ranked Moore #1 as a middleweight in 1942, #1 as a light heavyweight in 1950, and #1 as a heavyweight in 1955.
  • Moore defeated Joey Maxim by a fifteen-round unanimous decision to win the World Light Heavyweight Championship on December 17, 1952, four days after his 36th birthday.
  • Moore challenged Rocky Marciano for the World Heavyweight Championship on September 21, 1955. Moore dropped Marciano with a right in the second round, but Marciano came back and knocked Moore out in the ninth round.
  • Moore fought Floyd Patterson for the vacant World Heavyweight Championship on November 30, 1956 and was knocked out in the fifth round.
  • Moore was stripped by the National Boxing Association in 1960 because he failed to defend the light heavyweight title within a specified time. Moore was still recognized as champion by The Ring Magazine and the New York State Athletic Commission until 1962, when they also stripped him for failure to defend.
  • In his second to last fight, Moore, at the age of 45, was knocked out in four rounds by 20-year-old Muhammad Ali on November 15, 1962.
  • Moore is the only man to fight both Rocky Marciano and Muhammad Ali.
  • Moore trained George Foreman and James Tillis. He also briefly trained Muhammad Ali. Shortly after his professional debut, Ali's management sent him to Moore's training camp in California to be trained by Moore. However, Ali refused to do the chores that were part of Moore's training regimen, and the two soon parted ways.
  • Moore died December 9, 1998 of heart failure.
  • The 2006 movie Rocky Balboa was inspired in part by Archie Moore and his boxing career at an advanced age.

Awards & Recognition

External Links

  • Career acting credits: [1]
  • Obituary (via CBZ): [2]
  • Grave Site: [3]



Preceded by:
Joey Maxim
World Light Heavyweight Champion
1952 Dec 17 – 1962 May 12
Abandons title, loses all recognition
Succeeded by:
Harold Johnson


Personal tools
Boxrec Database