Carmen Basilio

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:8997)
Jump to: navigation, search
Carmen Basilio
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Carmen Basilio
Alias: The Upstate Onion Farmer
Birth Name: Carmine Basilio
Born: 1927-04-02
Birthplace: Canastota, New York, USA
Died: 2012-11-07 (Age:85)
Hometown: Canastota, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Outside Links


Preceded by:
Tony DeMarco
World Welterweight Champion
1955 Jun 10 – 1956 Mar 14
Succeeded by:
Johnny Saxton
Preceded by:
Johnny Saxton
World Welterweight Champion
1956 Sep 12 – 1957 Sep 23
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Virgil Akins
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Robinson
World Middleweight Champion
1957 Sep 23 – 1958 Mar 25
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Robinson