Bob Foster

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:9000)
Jump to: navigation, search
Foster-bob-11.jpg
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Bob Foster
Birth Name: Robert Lloyd Foster
Born: 1938-04-27
Birthplace: Borger, Texas, USA
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Bill Gore, Eddie Futch
Bob Foster Gallery

Career Review

Bob Foster was a standout on his high school football team, but he chose boxing over football. He said in an interview with The Ring magazine that he felt a professional football career would not pay as well as a professional boxing career.

In 1957, Foster joined the United States Air Force, where he was not only a member of the Air Force Boxing Team, but also a coach. He coached future heavyweight contenders Billy Daniels and Doug Jones (Foster would later suffer his first pro defeat against Jones, losing by an eighth-round TKO in 1962).

Foster had over 100 amateur fights and lost only three. He won the All-Service Championship three times and was the 1959 Pan American Games Middleweight Silver Medalist.

In May 1968, Foster knocked out Dick Tiger in four rounds to win the World Light Heavyweight Championship. It was the only knockout loss of Tiger's career.

Foster challenged Joe Frazier for the World Heavyweight Championship in November 1970 and was knocked out in the second round.

The WBA stripped Foster in December 1970 for not defending against Jimmy Dupree, the #1 contender, within the stipulated time. Foster remained the WBC champion.

In April 1972, Foster fought Vicente Rondon, who knocked out Dupree to win the vacant WBA title. Foster knocked out Rondon in two rounds to reunify the World Light Heavyweight Championship. After the fight, Foster told the press, “I didn’t really want to knock him out. I wanted it to go fifteen so I could beat him bad. I hate him and I hate the WBA.”

Foster fought Muhammad Ali for the NABF heavyweight title in November 1972 and was knocked out in eight rounds.

Foster made fourteen successful title defenses, which was a division record at that time. He retired as champion in 1974, but returned a year later. Foster retired for good after suffering back-to-back knockout losses in 1978.

Awards & Recognition

Trivia

  • Foster's place of birth has also been listed as Lubbock, Texas, and his date of birth has also been listed as April 27, 1942.
  • Foster married at the age of 18.
  • Prior to his fight with World Light Heavyweight Champion Dick Tiger, Foster said his biggest paypay was $5,000 and his smallest was $25.
  • Foster was the guest commentator on the June 29, 2007 telecast of ESPN2's ESPN Friday Night Fights.

External Links


Preceded by:
Dick Tiger
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1968 May 24 – 1970 Dec 9
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Vicente Rondon
Preceded by:
Dick Tiger
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1968 May 24 – 1974 Sep 16
Retired
Succeeded by:
John Conteh
Preceded by:
Vicente Rondon
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1972 Apr 7 – 1974 Sep 16
Retired
Succeeded by:
Victor Emilio Galindez