Osumanu Adama

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:90060)
Jump to: navigation, search
Adama poses with the IBO International, Intercontinental, UBF Inter-Continental and USBA titles

Name: Osumanu Adama
Alias: Ozzie Adams / Machine Gun
Born: 1980-12-24 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Joliet, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Joseph Awinongya (former)
Manager: Wasfi Tolaymat
Promoter: Cynthia Tolaymat of Chicago Fight Club Promotion

Minor Titles

  • IBO International Middleweight Champion
  • IBO Intercontinental Middleweight Champion
  • USBA Middleweight Champion
  • Ghanaian Light Middleweight
  • Ghanaian Middleweight
  • West African Light Middleweight
  • West African Middleweeight
  • African Boxing Union Middleweight

Opportunities

  • WBA middleweight title

Gennady Golovkin stopped Adama in the seventh round in Monaco. Adama was down in rounds 1, 6 and 7.

  • IBF middleweight title

Daniel Geale 159½ lbs beat Osumanu Adama 159 lbs by UD in round 12 of 12

  • WBC Continental Americas middleweight title

Adama weighed in a half pound over the limit, thus was ineligible to win the WBC Continental Americas middleweight title at stake.

  • IBO Inter-Continental middleweight title

Adama weighed in a half pound over the limit, thus was ineligible to win the IBO Inter-Continental middleweight title at stake.

  • UBF Inter-Continental middleweight title

Adama weighed in a half pound over the limit, thus was ineligible to win the UBF Inter-Continental Middleweight title at stake.