Emile Griffith

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:9017)
Jump to: navigation, search
Griffith.Emile.jpg
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Emile Griffith
Birth Name: Emile Alphonse Griffith
Born: 1938-02-03
Birthplace: Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Died: 2013-07-22 (Age:75)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Gil Clancy
Managers: Howard Albert and Gil Clancy
Emile Griffith Gallery

Amateur Career

Griffith was born on St. Thomas, an island of the U.S. Virgin Islands. He moved to New York at the age of nineteen and worked as a stock boy at a millinery owned by Howard Albert. Through his encouragement, Griffith began boxing under Gil Clancy at the West 28th Street Parks Department Gym.

In 1958, boxing as a welterweight in the open division, Griffith won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves Championship vs.Osvaldo Marcano, the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions, and the Intercity Golden Gloves Championship vs. Dave Holman.


Preceded by:
William Pickett
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Welterweight Champion

1958
Succeeded by:
Kenneth Suhovsky
Preceded by:
Jimmy Chavis
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Welterweight Champion

1958
Succeeded by:
Kenneth Suhovsky
Preceded by:
Joe Shaw
Intercity Golden Gloves
Welterweight Champion

1958
Succeeded by:
Ossie Marcano


Griffith vs. Paret III

On March 24, 1962, in front of a national television audience, Griffith fought bitter rival Benny (Kid) Paret at Madison Square Garden. Griffith won by way of a brutal 12th round TKO to regain the World Welterweight Championship. Paret slipped into a coma and died ten days later. Regarding Paret's death, Griffith was later quoted:

"People spit at me in the street. We stayed in a hotel. Every time there was a knock on the door, I would run into the next room. I was so scared. I was never the same fighter after that. After that fight, I did enough to win. I would use my jab all the time. I never wanted to hurt the other guy ... I would have quit but I didn't know how to do anything else but fight." - June 19, 1993 (Associated Press)

The events surrounding the third Griffith-Paret bout are detailed in the bio-documentary Ring of Fire: The Emile Griffith Story.

Awards & Recognition

Trainer

Trained:

External Link


Preceded by:
Benny (Kid) Paret
World Welterweight Champion
1961 Apr 1 – 1961 Sep 30
Succeeded by:
Benny (Kid) Paret
Preceded by:
Benny (Kid) Paret
World Welterweight Champion
1962 Mar 24 – 1962 Dec 8
Succeeded by:
Emile Griffith
Preceded by:
World Welterweight Champion
Emile Griffith
WBA Welterweight Champion
1962 Dec 8 – 1963 Mar 21
Succeeded by:
Luis Manuel Rodriguez
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBC Welterweight Champion
1963 Feb 14 – 1963 Mar 21
Succeeded by:
Luis Manuel Rodriguez
Preceded by:
Luis Manuel Rodriguez
WBA Welterweight Champion
WBC Welterweight Champion

1963 Jun 8 – 1966 Apr 25
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Curtis Cokes
Preceded by:
Dick Tiger
WBA Middleweight Champion
WBC Middleweight Champion

1966 Apr 25 – 1967 Apr 17
Succeeded by:
Nino Benvenuti
Preceded by:
Nino Benvenuti
WBA Middleweight Champion
WBC Middleweight Champion

1967 Sep 29 – 1968 Mar 4
Succeeded by:
Nino Benvenuti