Carlos Monzon

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:9036)
Jump to: navigation, search
Monzon.Carlos.jpg
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Carlos Monzon
Alias: Escopeta
Birth Name: Carlos Roque Monzón
Born: 1942-08-07
Birthplace: San Javier, Santa Fe, Argentina
Died: 1995-01-08 (Age:52)
Hometown: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   181cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Tito Lectoure
Trainer: Amilcar Brusa
Carlos Monzon Gallery


Biography

Monzon & Beatriz Garcia

Carlos Monzon was born in poverty in the slums of Argentina. His poor background and difficult childhood instilled a deep anger and hatred in him. He learned early that he loved to fight. He was discovered hanging around the famed Luna Park by trainer Amilcar Brusa. His first wife was Beatriz Garcia.

Monzon was tall, lanky, and had a strange habit of pushing his punches. He seemed lumbersome in the ring, yet his punches were devastating, his conditioning perfect, and his chin was made of iron. Yet, his somewhat aloof personality, coupled with an almost listless ring style, caused Monzon to toil in the rings of Argentine against mostly 2nd rate fighters. After losing three fights in his first year as a pro, Monzon won over 50 straight fights to earn a number 10 world ranking in 1970.

Monzon & Susana Gimenez

When Monzon shocked the boxing world by winning the World Middleweight Title by knocking out Nino Benvenuti, people rubbed their heads and said, "Carlos Who?!" Fame and fortune were now his. His ego and temper grew. Even though he was married, he had countless romances on the side. Actress Suzanna Gimenez was seen with him. Monzon acted in eight Italian and French films, including starring in the movie, EL MACHO. He jet-setted with movie star Alain Delon. He kept winning and winning. He survived a gun shot to the shoulder from his wife; an accident they said.

He was accused of breaking a reporter's jaw. He was friendly only with the elite of the elite. He had a soft spot for Bennie Briscoe and always greeted his arch-rival with a big smile and firm handshake. He retired undefeated over the last thirteen years of his career. In retirement boredom set in and so did his demons. Caught up in the party lifestyle, it came crashing down when he was convicted of killing his common-law-wife.

Monzon died in a car accident while on a prison furlough.

Monzon is buried at Cementerio Municipal de Sante, in Santa Fe, Argentina. A life-size figure of Monzon, wearing his championship belt, with his hands raised in victory, stands atop his grave.

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year for 1972.


Preceded by:
Nino Benvenuti
WBA Middleweight Champion
1970 Nov 7 – 1977 Aug 29
Retired
Succeeded by:
Rodrigo Valdez
Preceded by:
Nino Benvenuti
WBC Middleweight Champion
1970 Nov 7 – 1974 Feb 9
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Rodrigo Valdez
Preceded by:
Rodrigo Valdez
WBC Middleweight Champion
1976 Jun 26 – 1977 Aug 29
Retired
Succeeded by:
Rodrigo Valdez