Bobby Marie

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:91705)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Bobby Marie
Alias: Irish
Born: 1937-01-01
Died: 2008-10-01 (Age:71)
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Boxing Record: click


Bobby Marie was a professional boxer who fought out of South Florida in the 1950s and 1960s. A long time resident of Hollywood Fla., Marie fought in the now defunct, Pan American Club, and the Little River Auditorium on cards staged by promotors Dick Lee and Chris Dundee. Marie died October 1 2008 in Hollywood Fla. at the age of 71.

Reference

  • The Miami Herald, Monday, October 13, 2008, page 7D, Spotlight on Sports: MIAMI FIGHTER DIES, by Santos A. Perez