Henry Cooper

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:9379)
Jump to: navigation, search
Henry Cooper

Name: Henry Cooper
Alias: Our Henry
Born: 1934-05-03
Died: 2011-05-01 (Age:76)
Hometown: Bellingham, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Henry Cooper Gallery
Collection of images

Henry Cooper was the 1952 and 1953 ABA Light heavyweight champion.

Olympic Games results

1952 (as a Light heavyweight)

Awards and Honors

  • 1967: BBC Sports Personality of the Year
  • 1967: Order of the British Empire - Officer (OBE)
  • 1970: BBC Sports Personality of the Year
  • 2000: Knight Bachelor of the Order of the British Empire in the Queen's 2000 Millennium Honours List for his services to Boxing.