John Thomas

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:9629)
Jump to: navigation, search
John Thomas
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: John Thomas
Alias: Gentleman John
Birth Name: John B. Thomas
Born: 1922-09-21
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 2006-01-04 (Age:83)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Bert Lewis
Trainer: George Tolson
Officiating Record: Judge
Officiating Record: Referee


Biography

John Thomas was a lightweight contender during the mid-1940s, scoring his biggest victory in a 1944 win over Henry Armstrong. In 1954, Thomas became a licensed referee with the California State Athletic Commission, becoming just the second licensed African-American referee in the state. Thomas worked an estimated 2,000 matches as a referee and judge. Thomas died on January 4, 2006 of prostate cancer in a Los Angeles hospice.

Awards and Recognition

Sources and Notes

  • Los Angeles Times Obituary (January 11, 2006)