Gene Fullmer

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:9707)
Jump to: navigation, search
Fullmer.Gene2.jpg
Class of 1991
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Gene Fullmer
Alias: Cyclone
Birth Name: Lawrence Gene Fullmer
Born: 1931-07-21
Birthplace: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Died: 2015-04-27 (Age:83)
Hometown: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Marv Jensen
Gene Fullmer Gallery


With a rugged fighting style Gene Fullmer had an impressive professional boxing career, starting with 29 consecutive victories.

In time he twice defeated world champions Carmen Basilio and Sugar Ray Robinson. (Robinson managed only one victory in four attempts against Fullmer). Fullmer also beat world champions Benny (Kid) Paret and Paul Pender. He fought draws with world champions Dick Tiger and Joey Giardello. He also defeated many top contenders, such as Gil Turner, Peter Muller, Rocky Castellani, Ernie Durando, Ralph Jones, Chico Vejar, Spider Webb and Florentino Fernandez.

Fullmer had two brothers who boxed: Don Fullmer (who twice challenged for the World Middleweight Title) and lightweight Jay Fullmer.

  • IMDb movie & TV credits: [1]


Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Robinson
World Middleweight Champion
2 Jan 1957– 1 May 1957
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Robinson
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Robinson
Stripped
NBA World Middleweight Champion
Later WBA Title

28 Aug 1959– 23 Oct 1962
Succeeded by:
Dick Tiger