Denny Moyer

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:9785)
Jump to: navigation, search
DMoyer.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Denny Moyer
Birth Name: Dennis Michael Moyer
Born: 1939-08-08
Birthplace: Portland, Oregon, USA
Died: 2010-06-30 (Age:70)
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Sid Flaherty
Trainers: Danny Rodriguez and Harry Moyer



Biography

DennyBoxRec1.jpg

A technically masterful fighter with "movie star looks," Denny Moyer is generally regarded as the finest boxer to ever come out of the State of Oregon. Nephew of National AAU champion Tommy Moyer and younger brother of professional boxer Phil Moyer, Denny Moyer became a national Amateur Champion in 1957, making a good start as a pro. He fought Don Jordan for the world welterweight title on July 7, 1959, after just 21 professional bouts, in his home town of Portland. Moyer was outpointed, making the world title shot his first defeat. He continued to box in the best company for two years--including losing to, and then defeating, Sugar Ray Robinson--before winning the vacant light middleweight title by gaining a points win over Joey Giambra. After two successful defenses, he lost the title to Ralph Dupas on points. Moyer became a middleweight and in 1970 won the American middleweight title by out pointing Eddie Pace. He lost and regained this title, then challenged Carlos Monzon for the world crown in Rome, but was stopped in five rounds. Moyer continued to fight for another three years before retiring in 1975.

After his boxing career, Moyer worked in real estate and owned a construction company. (The Web site, Eastside Boxing.com, reported in February 2004 that Moyer was in a Portland nursing home. The reason for his stay was unknown at the time).

Fighting Family Members

Amateur and Professional Achievements

External Links

  • oregonlive.com Obituary: [1]
  • "After the Last Round" Documentary: [2]


Preceded by:
Frankie Davis
National AAU Light Middleweight Champion
1957
Succeeded by:
William Pickett



Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1962 Oct 20 – 1963 Apr 29
Succeeded by:
Ralph Dupas
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1963 Feb 19 – 1963 Apr 29
Succeeded by:
Ralph Dupas