Humberto Barrera

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Humberto Barrera
Alias: Lefty
Born: 1942-01-01
Hometown: Robstown, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lauro Gonzales

Barrera was a member of the highly successful 1960 Olympic Team featuring Cassius Clay and Wilbert McClure. Nino Benvenuti representing Italy was the welter weight gold medalist that same year. Nat Fleischer, Editor of the Ring, was very high on him. He was a correspondent at the 1960 Rome Olympics and stated that Barrera was robbed in a loss in the quarterfinal round. Consequently he did not receive a medal. Barrera had also won the National Golden Gloves title at flyweight in 1960.

Olympic Results

Barrera was a classy boxer/puncher with a pleasing style. Exact month and day of birth in 1942 is unknown.

This record is courtesy of Jim Amato and Dan Cuoco of the International Boxing Research Organization. Journal #78 Page 70