Humberto Loayza

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Humberto Loayza.jpg

Name: Humberto Loayza
Alias: Jeta
Birth Name: Humberto Elias Loayza Veas
Born: 1925-12-21
Birthplace: Iquique, Chile
Died: 2014-06-30 (Age:88)
Hometown: Santiago de Chile, Chile
Boxing Record: click

Nephew of Estanislao (Tani) Loayza and brother of Ruben Loayza As amateur, was South American Welterweight Champion in Sao Paulo, Brazil, 1947, and in Santiago, Chile, 1948.

Olympic games results

1948 (as a welterweight)