IBF Super Flyweight Champion

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Super Flyweight champion as recognized by the International Boxing Federation.

  • Known as Super Flyweight (WBA/WBC).
  • Also known as Junior Bantamweight (IBF/WBO) and Light Bantamweight.
  • The maximum weight for this division is 115 pounds (52.2 kg or 8 stone 3 lbs).

RELATED LINK: IBF Super Flyweight Title Fights

No.
Champion
Reign Began Reign Ended
Defenses
1 Ju Do Chun 1983 Dec 10 1985 May 3 5
2 Ellyas Pical 1985 May 3 1986 Feb 15 1
3 Cesar Polanco 1986 Feb 15 1986 Jul 5 0
4 Ellyas Pical (2) 1986 Jul 5 1987 Feb 28 S 1
5 Tae-Il Chang 1987 May 17 1987 Oct 17 0
6 Ellyas Pical (3) 1987 Oct 17 1989 Oct 14 3
7 Juan Polo Perez 1989 Oct 14 1990 Apr 21 0
8 Robert Quiroga 1990 Apr 21 1993 Jan 16 5
9 Julio Cesar Borboa 1993 Jan 16 1994 Aug 29 5
10 Harold Grey 1994 Aug 29 1995 Oct 7 3
11 Carlos Gabriel Salazar 1995 Oct 7 1996 Apr 27 1
12 Harold Grey (2) 1996 Apr 27 1996 Aug 24 0
13 Danny Romero 1996 Aug 24 1997 Jul 18 2
14 Johnny Tapia 1997 Jul 18 1998 Dec 5 V 2
15 Mark Johnson 1999 Apr 24 2000 V 2
16 Felix Machado 2000 Jul 22 2003 Jan 4 3
17 Luis Alberto Perez 2003 Jan 4 2006 Nov 3 S 3
18 Dimitri Kirilov 2007 Oct 13 2008 Aug 2 1
19 Vic Darchinyan 2008 Aug 2 2009 Jul V 2
20 Simphiwe Nongqayi 2009 Sep 15 2010 Jul 31 1
21 Juan Alberto Rosas 2010 Jul 31 2010 Dec 11 0
22 Cristian Mijares 2010 Dec 11 2011 V 1
23 Rodrigo Guerrero 2011 Oct 8 2012 Feb 11 0
24 Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr. 2012 Feb 11 Present 2


R - Retired
S - Stripped
V - Vacated

Personal tools
Boxrec Database