Irish Patsy Cline

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Patsy Cline
Alias: Irish Patsy; Harlem Phantom
Birth Name: Patrick Clyne
Born: 1898-06-28
Birthplace: County Longford, Ireland
Died: 1952-07-09 (Age:54)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Irish Patsy Cline was the New York state 105-lb amateur champion in 1912. As a professional, he was managed by Mike Angelo, Sam Wallach, Willie McDonald, and finally Mike Newman.

Cline was one of Jack Dempsey's sparring partners in 1921. [1]

He lost his eyesight in 1927.

Patsy Cline should not be confused with Patsy Kline, a top-flight bantamweight/featherweight from northern New Jersey; the careers of the two men overlapped in time.