Irving Ashkenazy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Irving Ashkenazy
Alias: Izzy Ashcan
Born: 1910-12-31
Died: 1982-12-19 (Age:71)
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Izzy Ashkenazy later became a writer for radio, TV, and pulp magazines. His radio work included scripts for Orson Welles's "The Adventures of Harry Lime." In the mid-1950s he also appeared as an actor on TV.

Pulp Stories

  • The Headless Miller of Kobold's Keep (nv) Weird Tales (Jan 1937), rep. Magazine of Horror Fll 1970 as by G. Garnet
  • The Magnificent McCloskey (ss) Thrilling Sports (Nov 1947)
  • Pop's Boy (ss) Fight Stories (Win 1948)