Isaac Chilemba

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
IsaacChilemba2.jpg

Name: Isaac Chilemba
Alias: Golden Boy
Birth Name: Miguel Isaac Chilemba Zuze
Born: 1987-05-17 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Blantyre, Malawi
Nationality: Malawi
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Dan Birmingham, James (Buddy) McGirt
Manager: Damian Ramirez
Promoter: DiBella Entertainment

Titles Held

  • IBO Super Middleweight Title (2010)
  • WBC International Light Heavyweight Title (2009, 2011)
  • African Boxing Union Light Heavyweight Title (2009)
  • WBO Africa Light Heavyweight Title (2009)
  • African Boxing Union Super Middleweight Title (2008)

Factoid

  • Chilemba is part of the Lemba people of Africa who trace their roots backs 2500 years and ancient Judea - he is of Hebrew heritage.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database