Ishmail Arvin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ishmail Arvin

Name: Ishmail Arvin
Alias: The Arsenal
Born: 1975-08-10
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

USBO Junior Middleweight Title

In a bout televised as part of ESPN Friday Night Fights a clash of heads caused a serious cut over champion Anthony Thompson's left eye. The gash was bad enough for the ringside doctor to determine that the fight can no longer go on. Referee Malik Waleed, however, mistakenly ruled that the cut was caused by a punch and awarded a TKO win to Arvin who at the time was down on all three scorecards. [1] Citing the video evidence, the USBO later withdrew the title recognition from Arvin.[2]