Istvan Szili

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Istvan Szili UBF.jpg

Name: Istvan Szili
Alias: The Prince
Birth Name: Szili, István
Born: 1982-12-26 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Szombathely, Hungary
Hometown: Basel, Switzerland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Accomplishments

  • 1997
    • Won Savaria Cup and Énekes-Kelemen Cup as well.
  • 1998
    • Won the Junior National Championship at the weight category of 51 kg and became the member of the Junior Hungarian national team.
    • Won gold medal at Sopron Cup and Savaria Cup.
    • Won Énekes-Kelemen Memorial Competition.
  • 1999
    • Won the gold medal at the international tournament called Adler Zsigmond Competition at the weight category of 54 kg as a junior boxer.
    • Achieved several success in Hungary: silver medal at Dobó Cup, gold medal at Sopron Cup and Énekes-Kelemen Memorial Competition and the National Championship of Schools, too.
  • 2000
    • Won silver medal at the Junior National Championship, won the international Dobó Cup in the weight category of 60 kg, thus I represented Hungary at the Junior World Championship organized in Budapest where one win and one defeat was my balance. My domestic results: I won Sopron Cup and Savaria Cup and Énekes-Kelemen Memorial Competition.

2001

    • won bronze medal at the international Lithuania Tournament where boxers taking part in the tournament mainly came from Russian member states. I was in training as a hobby boxer until 2004 because the sports leaders of that day did not take me to the World Championship organized in Belfast. This year I could repeat my results achieved in 2000 at the most excellent Hungarian competitions.

2002

    • beside the gold medal won at Paks and Írottkő Cups I could win the Énekes-Kelemen Memorial Competition, too.

At Paks Cup organized in 2003 I was elected as the most skilled boxer and I won the gold medal, too. 2004

    • Won bronze medal at the National Championship and got back to the National Team. In the same year I won the international Paks Cup, Sopron Cup and Énekes-Kelemen Memorial Competition, too. I was elected as the best adult boxer in Hungary in 2004.

2005

    • Took the third place at EU European Championship in Sardinia, later on this year I won the adult Hungarian Championship in the weight category of 69 kg. I took part in the World Championship organized in Miajang where my balance was one win and one defeat. Taking the first place at Grand Prix Dubnica was also a great success.

In 2006 I won Bocskai Memorial Competition, later on I took the second place at the German International Chemistry Cup. At the same time I won the EU European Championship organized at Pécs. I took second place both at International Golden Gloves Tournament at Belgrade and at the Hungarian Championship at the weight category of 69 kg. Beside the third place taken at Zlatko Hrbic Memorial Competition I took part at the adult European Championship at Plovdiv. In 2007 I won the adult National Championship at the weight category of 75 kg and took part in the adult World Championship at Chicago. I took the third place at the tournament organized at Ostrava and the third place of Bundesliga team championship, too. In 2008 I took the fifth place at adult European Championship organized in Liverpool. I won the Boxan Cup in Valladolid, too.

221 fights: 165 wins, 5 draws, 51 defeats


Combination: left straight shot - right hook Sportsman: Roberto Duran Boxer: Roberto Duran and Zsolt Erdei Country: Hungary Town: Kőszeg Actor: Johny Depp Movie: Blow - Johny Depp Book: Memoirs of a Geisha Dish: Italian and Asian cuisine Drinks: water and green tea Poem: Toldi written by János Arany Colour: blue Animal: cat Cars: Mercedes Hobby: wellness, hiking Things I dislike in life: lies and money-grubbing Things I like: fun and diligence


Professional Championship Titles Held


Professional Championship Bouts

(Mathias Zemski)

  • 2014-05-02: vacant EBU-EU (European Union) middleweight title

(Matteo Signani vs Istvan Szili)

  • 2013-08-23: vacant WBO Inter-Continental middleweight title

(Goekalp Oezekler vs Istvan Szili)