Jack (Kid) Wolfe

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JKWolfe21.jpg

Name: Jack 'Kid' Wolfe
Birth Name: Jackson Kenneth Wolfe
Born: 1895-06-11
Birthplace: Russia
Died: 1975-04-22 (Age:79)
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Height: 5′ 2″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Tommy McGinty
Photo #2

Jack (Kid) Wolfe, of Hebrew heritage, was the first recognized world champion of the Junior Featherweight class, in 1922. Wolfe defeated Joe Lynch for the title and lost it a year later in 1923 to Carl Duane.

The 8/7/1912 Cleveland Leader claimed that Wolfe was born in Russia.