Jack Carroll

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jack Carroll.jpg

Name: Jack Carroll
Birth Name: Arthur Ernest Hardwick
Born: 1906-02-03
Birthplace: Kensington, Victoria, Australia
Died: 1976-09-14 (Age:70)
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Jack Carroll was an Australian welterweight who was ranked number one in The Ring magazine's annual ranking in 1936 and number two in 1937, having first appeared in those rankings at number three in 1935. He fought from 1923 to 1938, and from 109 bouts had a record of 90 (42) - 12 (3) - 5 with two no contests. He lost only five of his last 68 bouts, two of these on disqualifications.

He won the Australian title in 1928 and never lost it. He lost a non-title bout on a foul to Charlie Purdy in late 1928 and that boxer claimed the title. Carroll never bothered to dispute the claim and Purdy came to be recognized. The title changed hands four times before Carroll "re-won" it from Bluey Jones in 1933 and still held it when he retired after beating Jimmy Leto, for the third time, in February 1938.

Carroll was inducted into the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame in 2003.