Jack Chase

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JackChase.JPG

Name: Jack Chase
Alias: Young Joe Louis
Birth Name: Isaiah James Chase
Born: 1914-01-27
Birthplace: Sherman, Texas, USA
Died: 1972-03-23 (Age:58)
Hometown: Walsenburg, Colorado, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Bill Mathews and Babe Shosky (Colorado) and Johnny Kelloff (California).


  • Chase was inactive in 1938-1940 while serving prison time at Canon City Prison, Colorado.
  • He fought as "Young Joe Louis" until 1942, when he began using "Jack Chase."
  • Jack Chase's birth date is commonly and erroneously listed as 1/27/1915. He was actually born a year earlier. There is no birth certificate available but the earliest records U.S. Census reports from 1920 and 1930 and his reformatory/penitentiary records before his professional career began indicate that he was older than he later claimed and that his birthday was 1/27/1914.
  • Although he was touted as having been unbeaten in 48 bouts by 1936, it is highly unlikely that he had any professional bouts before January 30, 1936. He had an extensive juvenile record reaching back to the age of 12 and he was in prison from Sept. 1933 until December 1935.
  • As per his name: He fought, consistently it seems, as Young Joe Louis from January 1936 until he went to prison for the second time in early 1938. The papers publicized his birth name. Soon after his release (and after the Gillespie tragedy when the papers again used his birth name) he seems to have waffled about what name he fought under. By 1942, he had settled on "Jack Chase."
  • The World-Independent's tale of the tape before the Montoya fight (6/30/36), listed Young Joe Louis at 5'11. Reformatory and Penitentiary records list him as 5'9 or 5'10.
  • Chase's first manager in Colorado was Bill Mathews. His first promoter was Babe Shosky, who was the mover and shaker on the Walsenburg boxing scene. In 1944, at the earliest, Chase was under the control of Johnny Kelloff. Circa 1945, he went back to an unnamed Colorado manager but returned to Kelloff by the time he finally beat Kenny Watkins in his third try. The newspapers credit Kelloff for his improved performance.

Jack Chase's complete story is in Springs Toledo's Chasing Jack Chase.