Notice: Undefined index: deathage in /var/www/html/boxrec/media/extensions/human_inc.php on line 45 Jack Clements - Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia

Jack Clements

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jack Clements
Alias: Sergt. Clements
Birthplace: Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Died: 1919-08-06
Nationality: Canadian
Hometown: Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Boxing Record: click

In July of 1918 Clements reportedly lost a 10-round decision to Sergt. Al Ross of Winnipeg prior to shipping overseas. Clements won the heavyweight championship of the Canadian Army while in France. He returned home to New Brunswick on July 23rd, 1919. Recovering from injuries, he vowed to get back in shape and win the heavyweight title of Canada.

  • Clements died in Fredericton, NB, Canada, of injuries sustained when he dove headfirst into shallow water.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database