Jack DeMave

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
DeMave29.jpg

Name: Jack DeMave
Alias: The Golden Boy
Born: 1904-03-30
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Died: 1968-06-00 (Age:64)
Hometown: Hoboken, New Jersey, USA
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4, Photo #5

Jack DeMave, sometimes also referred to as "The Golden-Haired Boy," was a prominent heavyweight of the 1920s, whose main appellation "The Golden Boy" became the title of a play by Clifford Odets. Born in Holland, he was brought to the United States in 1908, settled in Hoboken, New Jersey, and began his ring career at 17. The blond puncher became a national figure in boxing in 1925 when he scored a sensational one-round knockout at Coney Island over the highly-rated Bob Lawson. During his busy career DeMave hooked up with most of the leading heavyweights of his era.