Jack Delaney

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
JDelaney.JPG
Class of 1996
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Jack Delaney
Alias: Bright Eyes
Birth Name: Ovila Chapdelaine
Born: 1900-03-18
Birthplace: Saint-Francois-du-Lac, Quebec, Canada
Died: 1948-11-27 (Age:48)
Nationality: Canadian
Hometown: Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Al Jennings (1919-1922), Pete Reilly (1923-1928), Billy Prince (1932)
Jack Delaney Image Gallery


Jack Delaney was born Ovila Chapdelaine in St-Francois-du-Lac, Quebec, Canada. He moved with his family to New England during his youth, settling in Bridgeport, CT.

Delaney turned professional in the Fall of 1919. He was promoted by Joe Jacobs and Billy McCarney, according to December 1927 newspaper sources. Delaney won the World Light Heavyweight title against Paul Berlenbach in June 1926, but relinquished his title a year later, without defending it, to pursue a career at heavyweight.

He died at Katonah, New York, of a heart attack at age 48.


Preceded by:
Paul Berlenbach
World Light Heavyweight Champion
16 Jul 1926–Jun 1927
Abandons
Succeeded by:
Tommy Loughran


Personal tools
Boxrec Database