Jack Dorval

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Dorval on July 1928 Ring Cover

Name: Jack Dorval
Alias: Napoleon Jack Dorval
Born: 1904-01-01
Birthplace: Emporium, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1936-08-02 (Age:32)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Managers: Pepe Dallas (1923-24), Jack Kearns (1924-27), Harry Lenny (1927-29), Dan Carroll (1930-32)


  • Also known as the "Pennsylvania Timber Wolf"
  • Was extremely fast but bad hands hampered his punching power.
  • Broke right hand three times by 1930, also broke left hand several times during career, and also suffered from a bad back. These injuries limited his development.
  • Died in a plane crash in August 1936.