Jack Doyle (Boxer)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Jack Doyle
Alias: The Gorgeous Gael
Born: 1913-08-31
Birthplace: Cobh, County Cork, Ireland
Died: 1978-12-13 (Age:65)
Hometown: London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Biography

Irish boxer, known as "The Gorgeous Gael." Born at 12 Queen's Street in Queenstown (now Connolly Street in Cobh), he joined the Irish Guards at the age of 17 and boxed for the British Army, winning all 28 of his bouts, 27 of them by knockouts. He was brought out of the Army by a promoter named Dan Sullivan. In his first professional fight, he K.O.'d Chris Goulding, and won nine further bouts that year, all within the first two minutes. In July 1933 at the White City Stadium (now demolished) in London, he fought Jack Petersen of Wales for the British Heavyweight title, but was disqualified in the second round for punching below the belt and was suspended for six months. In his comeback fight, he knocked out Frank Borrington