Jack Fernandez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jack Fernandez
Birth Name: Bernard Fernandez
Born: 1918-08-23
Birthplace: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Died: 1994-03-04 (Age:75)
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Boxing Record: click

Bernard "Jack" Fernandez Sr., was a pro welterweight in the 1940s from New Orleans, Louisiana. Fought in California during World War II when his damaged ship, a destroyer escort, was being refitted. He had a lengthy amateur boxing career and no doubt would have fought longer and more extensively as a pro were it not for the fact he was in the U.S. Navy. When he was discharged, he was nearly 27 years old his wife was afraid for him to go back into boxing. She wanted him to go into a safer occupation, so he became a cop. He retired in 1972 as a captain.

Father of Bernard Fernandez boxing writer for the Philadelphia Daily News and the five-term former president of the Boxing Writers Association of America.