Jack Josephs

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jack Josephs
Birth Name: Yankel Josofsky
Born: 1900-12-14
Birthplace: Russia
Died: 1938-12-14 (Age:38)
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Benny Haskell (up thru 1921), Billy McCarney (May 1922), Mike Gibbons

Born Yankel Josofsky in Grigoriopol, Russia, Jack Josephs and his family moved to Minnesota in 1911 to escape the Russian anti-Semitic pogroms, and adopted the "Joseph" surname. (His father and older brother had come to America in 1910 to locate jobs and a new home before bringing over the rest of the family.)

Jack Josephs committed suicide in Los Angeles by shooting himself, while on the telephone with his younger brother, fellow boxer Dandy Danny Dillon, after suffering from severely agonizing headaches for some time.

Source: Dandy: A Jewish Boxer's Journey From Russian Immigrant To Boxing Champion